HAMAMELIS VIRGINIANA (WITCH-HAZEL) LEAF EXTRACTINCI Aqua (Water), Magnesium Aluminum Silicate, Propylene Glycol, Propanediol, Sodium Silicate, Hydrolyzed Collagen, Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch-hazel) Leaf Extract*, Hypericum Perforatum (Perforate St John's-wort) Flower Extract*, Calendula Officinalis (Marigold) Flower Extract*, Chamomilla Recutita (Chamomile) Flower Extract*, Aesculus Hippocastanum (Horse-chestnut) Seed Extract*, Malva Sylvestris (Common Mallow) Flower Extract*, Tilia Platyphyllos (Large-leaved Lime) Flower Extract*, Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Extract*, Achillea Millefolium (Yarrow) Flower Extract*, Bacillus Ferment, Glycerin, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Gluconate, Sodium Chloride, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, C.I. 16225 (Red 7).
Shrub belonging to the Hamamelidaceae family, deciduous with yellow flowers. Originates in the humid forests of the south-eastern regions of North America. Its composition is characterized by a high tannin content (3-10%) and flavonoids, and leucoanthocyanic phenolic acids, active ingredients that give it vasoprotective and venotonic properties, reinforcing the resistance of the venous capillaries and thus reducing the formation of oedemas or swellings.
ACHILLEA MILLEFOLIUM (YARROW) FLOWER EXTRACT
Aromatic perennial plant belonging to the Asteraceae family, with pink or white flowers. A species of European origin, adapted to temperate climates. It contains, among other active ingredients, essential oil of yarrow (azulene), polyacetylenes, sesquiterpene lactones and phenolic compounds. Azulene, the main component of the essential oil, together with anti-inflammatory and anti-spasmodic sesquiterpene lactones, confers properties which are enhanced by the presence of phenolic compounds, mainly flavenoids and phenolic acids.
MALVA SYLVESTRIS (COMMON MALLOW) FLOWER EXTRACT
A herbaceous plant, slightly woody at the base, belonging to the Malvaceae family. It has bluish or purplish flowers with narrow petals. It grows spontaneously in nearly all parts of Europe, northern Asia and Africa. Its composition is defined by a mucilage level (10-16%) and phenolic compounds which include anthocyanins,
flavonoids, phenolic acids and tannins.
Due to its high mucilage content, it has moisturising properties, since they are compounds capable of absorbing and retaining water. They exert a moisturising, film-forming effect when deposited in the corneal layer, greatly improving its biomechanical properties.
Protease obtained by fermentation. Enzymatic action eliminates dead skin cells to smooth the surface of the skin and promote cell renewal, revealing younger, healthier skin.